Al Ahly president reacts to Pitso Mosimane failing to deliver league title

accreditation

Zamalek secured the 2020/21 crown over their Cairo rivals with one game remaining which ended Ahly's five-season consecutive streak of the Egyptian top-flight honours.

Traditionally, the Red Devils have sacked their head coach for not delivering the title but the club legend 'Bibo' as he is affectionately know provided the squad and management with a passionate speech on Tuesday evening.

This after Omar El Said's 100th-minute penalty saw them draw 3-3 with El Gouna, a result that bared no relevance as a win would still have seen the White Knights crowned champions.

"We fully trust coach Pitso Mosimane, captain Sayed Abdelhafiz and our coaching, medical, administrative staffs. You deserve to be honoured for what you did in the last period and we are working on that," he said, as per the club's social media channels.

"Our fans fully appreciate your efforts and will always support you no matter what happens. You've made them happy a lot and that’s your obligation towards them.

“Raise your heads up. We are proud of each and every one of you. You’ve won the CAF Champions League two consecutive times. You’ve won the bronze medal of the FIFA Club World Cup."

1. Manuel Jose (1 January 2004 - June 2009) - Egyp
1. Manuel Jose (1 January 2004 - June 2009) - Egyptian Premier League x5, Egypt Cup x2, Egyptian Super Cup x4, CAF Champions League x3, CAF Super Cup x3
2. Hossam El Badry (22 June 2009 - 22 November 201
2. Hossam El Badry (22 June 2009 - 22 November 2010) - Egyptian Premier League, Egyptian Super Cup
3. Manuel Jose (31 December 2010 - 19 May 2012) -
3. Manuel Jose (31 December 2010 - 19 May 2012) - Egyptian Premier League
4. Hossam El Badry (21 May 2012 - 6 May 2013) - 1
4. Hossam El Badry (21 May 2012 - 6 May 2013) - 1 CAF Champions League
5. Mohamed Youssef (29 April 2013 - 30 April 2014)
5. Mohamed Youssef (29 April 2013 - 30 April 2014) - CAF Champions League, CAF Super Cup
6. Fathi Mabrouk (1 May 2014 - 7 July 2014) - Egyp
6. Fathi Mabrouk (1 May 2014 - 7 July 2014) - Egyptian Premier League
7. Juan Carlos Garrido (8 July 2014	- 3 May 2015)
7. Juan Carlos Garrido (8 July 2014 - 3 May 2015) - CAF Confederation Cup, Egyptian Super Cup
8. Fathi Mabrouk (4 May 2015- 5 October 2015)
8. Fathi Mabrouk (4 May 2015- 5 October 2015)
9. Jose Peseiro (16 October 2015 - 18 January 2016
9. Jose Peseiro (16 October 2015 - 18 January 2016)
10. Martin Jol (28 February 2016 - 22 August 2016)
10. Martin Jol (28 February 2016 - 22 August 2016) - Egyptian Premier League
11. Hossam El Badry (24 August 2016 - 15 May 2018)
11. Hossam El Badry (24 August 2016 - 15 May 2018) - Egyptian Premier League, Egyptian Super Cup, Egypt Cup
 12. Patrice Carteron (12 June 2018 - 22 November
12. Patrice Carteron (12 June 2018 - 22 November 2018)
13. Martin Lasarte	(30 December 2018 - 17 August 2
13. Martin Lasarte (30 December 2018 - 17 August 2019) - Egyptian Premier League
14. Rene Weiler (31 August 2019 - 30 September 202
14. Rene Weiler (31 August 2019 - 30 September 2020) - Egyptian Premier League, Egyptian Super Cup
15. Pitso Mosimane (30 September - present) - CAF
15. Pitso Mosimane (30 September - present) - CAF Champions League, CAF Super Cup, Egyptian Cup