All four SA CAF representatives face stiff Congolese test

accreditation

PSL champions Mamelodi Sundowns have a date with AS Maniema Union from DR Congo.

Maniema finished as runners-up in Ligue 1 last season and went past Bouenguidi FC of Gabon in the first round to get into the last qualifying stage before the group stages.

The Congolese club will start off at home on the weekend of October 15-17 and then travel to Pretoria the following week for the return leg.

"Sundowns must be careful because those are the teams that can surprise you. If they can finish second in Congo it tells you something about them," says Pelewe Delamogo, former Free State Stars and AmaZulu goalkeeper who hails from DR Congo.

"These are teams that are out to prove themselves so they will fight with their players looking to get contracts out of the country. The situation in Congo is not so good so players are trying to market themselves.

Champions League debutants AmaZulu will face a sterner challenge when they come up against former winners TP Mazembe.

Just like they did against Nyasa Big Bullets they will play at home first before travelling to the hostile environment of Lubumbashi for the return leg.

In the CAF Confederation Cup, Orlando Pirates will face CSMD Diables Noirs from Congo-Brazzaville 

Diables Noirs – who have regularly played in CAF club competitions – got past Bumamuru FC from Burundi in the first round.

Another continental new kid on the block, Marumo Gallants, will have to deal with AS Vita after negotiating their way past Futuro Kings of Equatorial Guinea in the first round.

Vita are also familiar with the African terrain as they are regulars on the continent.

After the next round, there will still be the play-offs stage in the Confederation Cup to determine the 16 teams moving into the group stages.

Andre Arendse - SuperSport United assistant coach
Andre Arendse - SuperSport United assistant coach
Benni McCarthy - AmaZulu head coach
Benni McCarthy - AmaZulu head coach
Bradley Carnell - New York Red Bulls assistant coa
Bradley Carnell - New York Red Bulls assistant coach
Shaun Bartlett - TS Galaxy assistant coach
Shaun Bartlett - TS Galaxy assistant coach
Morgan Gould - Sekhukhune assistant DStv Diski coa
Morgan Gould - Sekhukhune assistant DStv Diski coach
Quinton Fortune - Reading first-team coach
Quinton Fortune - Reading first-team coach
Daine Klate - Chippa United DStv Diski head coach
Daine Klate - Chippa United DStv Diski head coach
Siyabonga Nomvethe - AmaZulu assistant coach
Siyabonga Nomvethe - AmaZulu assistant coach
Steven Pienaar - AFC Ajax U-18 assistant coach
Steven Pienaar - AFC Ajax U-18 assistant coach
Eric Tinkler - Cape Town City head coach
Eric Tinkler - Cape Town City head coach
Delron Buckley - UKZN head coach
Delron Buckley - UKZN head coach