CONFIRMED | SA representatives discover fate in CAF Confederation Cup draw

accreditation
Shauwn Mkhize during the DStv Premiership match between Royal AM and AmaZulu FC at Chatsworth Stadium on April 24, 2022 in Durban, South Africa.
Shauwn Mkhize during the DStv Premiership match between Royal AM and AmaZulu FC at Chatsworth Stadium on April 24, 2022 in Durban, South Africa.
Darren Stewart

South African representatives Royal AM, Cape Town City and Marumo Gallants discovered their fate as this year's CAF Confederation Cup additional second preliminary round draw was confirmed.

In a blockbuster fixture, debutants Royal AM are set to lock horns against five-time CAF Champions League winners TP Mazembe.

The Durban outfit stumbled into qualification with an away goal rule win over Zesco United following a goalless draw at home before a 1-1 draw away from home.

READRoyal AM snatch away goal to advance in Confed Cup

Marumo Gallants will face Libyan side Al Ahli Tripoli. Bahlabane Ba Ntwa bulldozed through to the second round with a 3-1 victory of Elgeco Plus away before beating the Madagascan side 1-0 in Polokwane on Saturday.

Meanwhile Cape Town City were sent crashing out of the CAF Champions League after a 4-0 defeat by Petro de Luanda on aggregate and subsequently demoted to the Confederation Cup.

The Citizens will square up against Algerian side USMA.

Both Royal AM and Marumo Gallants will play the first leg tie at away while Cape Town City will play theirs at home.

Confederation Cup additional second preliminary round draw:

Primeiro de Agosto (Angola) vs Future FC (Egypt)

TP Mazembe (DR Congo) vs Royal AM (RSA)

Royal Leopards (Eswatini) vs Real Bamako (Mali)

ASEC Mimosas vs SC Gagnoa (both Cote d'Ivoire)

Al Ahli Tripoli (Libya) vs Marumo Gallants (RSA)

Young Africans (Tanzania) vs Club Africain (Tunisia)

Flambeau du Centre (Burundi) vs DCMP (DR Congo)

ASKO de Kara (Togo) vs CS Sfaxien (Morocco)

ASN Nigelec (Niger) vs Pyramids (Egypt)

Plateau United (Nigeria) vs Al Akhader (Libya)

La Passe (Sychelles) vs Diables Noirs (Republic of Congo)

Djoliba AC (Mali) vs ASFAR (Morocco)

Cape Town City (RSA) USMA (Algeria)

Rivers United (Nigeria) vs El Nasir (Libya)

US Monastir (Tunisia) vs RS Berkane (Morocco)

Rail Club Kadiogo (Burkina Faso)/AS Vita Club (DR Congo) vs St Eloi Lupopo (DR Congo)



You must be SIGNED IN to post and read comments.

Click here to register: https://www.snl24.com/auth/signin