Ivorians crash in Confederations Cup

accreditation

Issia Wazi lost 1-4 in Lome to Togolese outfit, US Masseda with the latter progressing on a 4-3 aggregate while Entente were edged out by Senegalese side Linguere 3-5 on penalties after canceling the three goal deficit from the first leg.

This leaves Cameroon as the only country with two teams in the 1/16th stage of the R2-million prize competition, Astres Douala and Mount Cameroon.

Astres, who reached the last eight last season held Maniema Union of Congo to a goalless draw in Kinshasa to go through 2-0 on aggregate whilst, Mount Cameroon suffered a shocking lone goal loss to Angolan side Primero Maio, but still managed to progress on a 2-1 aggregate.

Ajax Cape Town’ 4-0 away victory over Anse Reunion of the Seychelles means they will now face Mount Cameroon FC in the next round.

Elsewhere in Bejaia, holders CS Sfaxien survived an early scare from Algerian hosts, JSM Bejaia to draw one all and advance on a 2-1 aggregate.

Braham Chaouch put the Algerians in the lead after three minutes after capitalizing on a mix-up in the Sfaxien defence before Younis Sellimi drew equal for the visitors’ midway through the half.

Former African champions, Esperance cut short the continental ambitions on Moroccan minnows, Rachad Bernoussi by beating them 2-0 to qualify on the away goal rule after the two legs were tied at 3-3.

Bernoussi, who feature in the second tier of Moroccan league caused one of the major upsets of the first leg encounters after beating the 1994 African champion 3-1.

At the Baba Yara Sports Stadium in Kumasi, a brace from leading marksman Eric Bekoe and one each from veteran Emmanuel Osei Kuffour and Francis Cofie saw Asante Kotoko cruise to a 4-1 victory over Wikki Tourists of Nigeria.

Phillip Auda grabbed a late consolation for the Nigerians but Kotoko went through on 6-3 aggregate after two all draw from the first leg in Bauchi a fortnight ago.Ugandan club, Express were booted out of continental action by Congolese side ASV Club, 4-2 on penalties after barren draw.

Express had held the Congolese outfit to a goalless draw in the first leg, giving a strong indication of a rout in the second leg but it turned out to be a hoax.

During the shoot-out, ASV Club converted four of their kicks against two by Express whose goalkeeper Abby Dhaira managed to save one kick of the opponent.

Chilean coach of ASV Club, Diego Romano congratulated his team the high level tactical and technical discipline exhibited in the crucial away clash.

“My players were tactically and technically superior and I think we had the nerves during the penalty shootout. But during the game, we had better of chances but still failed to score.”

His opposite number, Jimmy Muguwa blamed the timidity of his players in front of goal to their loss. “My boys were timid in front of the goal, which costs us the match.

“It has been a nice experience for us in the continental competition.”

In Alexandria, Mohamed al-Herda 17th minute strike was enough to give Coast Guards a lone goal victory over Mouloudia Alger of Algeria, with the latter advancing 1-0 on aggregate.

Elsewhere in Bulawayo, Cuthbert Malajila was the hero as Highlanders pip Green Buffaloes to advance to the last 16 of the Confederation Cup. Malajila scored the match winner in the 39th minute to propel Highlanders to a 2-1 win from both legs.

Results:Issia Wazi (CIV) 2:0 US Masseda (TOG) US Masseda qualify 4-3 on aggregate

Rachad Barnoussi (MAR) 3:1 Esperance (TUN) Esperance qualify 3-3 on aggregate (away goals)

Djoliba (MLI) 2:0 Satellite (GUI) Djoliba qualify 3-0 on aggregate

Petro Atletico (ANG) 1:2 Manga Sport (GAB) Manga Sport qualify 3-1 on aggregate

Linguere (SEN) 3:0 Entente Bingerville (CIV)Linguere qualify 5-3 on penalties

CS Sfaxien (TUN) 1:0 JSM Bejaia (ALG)CS Sfaxien qualify 2-1 on aggregate

Astres Douala (CMR) 2:0 Maniema Union (COD). Astres Douala qualify 2-0 on aggregate

V Club (COD) 0:0 Express (UGA)V club qualify 4-2 on penalties

Al-Akhdar (LBA) 1 1 Young Africans (TAN)Al-Akhdar qualify 2-1 on aggregate

Mouloudia Alger (ALG) 0 0 Coast Guards (EGY)Coast Guards qualify 1-0 on aggregate

Green Buffaloes (ZAM) 1 1 Highlanders (ZIM). Highlanders qualify 2-1 on aggregate

El Merrikh (SUD) 3 0 Rayon Sport (RWA)El Merrikh qualify 3-0 on aggregate

Anse Reunion (SEY)1 4 Ajax Cape Town (RSA)Ajax Cape Town qualify 5-1 on aggregate

Primeiro Maio (ANG) 0 2 Mount Cameroon (CMR) Mount Cameroon qualify 2-1 on aggregate

Dolphin (Nigeria) 2-1 Casa Sports (SEN)Dolphins qualify 2-1 on aggregate.