MultiChoice Diski Shield wrap 14 April 2019

accreditation

Orlando Pirates 1-1 Kaizer Chiefs

Orlando Pirates are through to the semi-finals of the MultiChoice Diski Shield Cup after playing to a 1-1 draw with rivals Kaizer Chiefs on Sunday afternoon at Mpumalanga Stadium.

Simo Bophelo broke the deadlock for the Buccaneers on the stroke of halftime but Sibusiso Milazi brought parity for Amakhosi deep in stoppage time.

However, it was not enough for Chiefs as Pirates topped Group A with seven points while Arthur Zwane’s charges finished third.

SuperSport United 2-1 Free State Stars

SuperSport United qualified for the semi-finals after coming from behind to sink Free State Stars 2-1 in the last round on Sunday morning at Mpumalanga Stadium.

Jerome Jonkers broke the deadlock for Ea Lla Koto on the stroke of halftime, but Matsatsantsa rallied back as Sechaba Mokoena brought them level in the last minute of regulation time and Tendamudzimu Matodzi snatched the winner in stoppage time.

Matsatsantsa finished as Group B winners with six points from three matches while Stars finished third with four points.

Cape Town City 1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic

Bloemfontein Celtic missed the opportunity to go through to the final four after they were held to a 1-1 draw by Cape Town City on Saturday at Mpumalanga Stadium.

Jarryd Van opened the scoring for the Citizens in the 13th minute and Kholisile Mninjana equalised for Siwelele ten minutes after the break, but Phunya Sele Sele could not find the winner.

Siwelele had to settle for the second spot after SuperSport United leapfrogged them on Sunday, while City finished bottom in the group.

AmaZulu 5-0 Chippa United

AmaZulu needed to win by at least five unanswered goals in their last group D encounter to snatch a place in the semi-finals and they delivered exactly that with a 5-0 thrashing of Chippa United on Sunday morning.

Bayanda Shangase, Thamsanqa Nombika, Minenhle Cebekhulu, Ntuthuko Madela and Sandile Khumalo were all on target as Usuthu pipped Golden Arrows to top spot in Group D.

Other Results:

Mamelodi Sundowns 3-1 Polokwane City

Bidvest Wits 4-2 Highlands Park

Black Leopards - Baroka FC

Maritzburg 1-0 Golden Arrows