Absa Premiership match report Stellenbosch v Orlando Pirates 26 October 2019

accreditation

A suspension to Happy Jele saw Alfred Ndengane re-called to Pirates side from the Telkom Knockout win over Stellenbosch FC, who welcomed back Boy de Jong and Robyn Johannes in particular.

Pirates missed a big chance to go ahead inside 14 minutes, but Tshegofatso Mabasa fired wide from the far side following a through ball through to the area.

However, the hosts hit the front on 21 minutes when Iqraam Rayners pounced on poor defensive work from Ndengane to send Wayne Sandilands the wrong way from 18-yards out.

Sandilands kept the score-line down three minutes later after denying Waseem Isaacs with a double save in quick succession following good work from Rayners.

Pirates maintained pressure for the equaliser as the half began to wind down, however Stellies entered the break in front.

The Buccaneers introduced a double change following the restart, as Kabelo Dlamini and Gabadinho Mhango replaced Fortune Makaringe and Augustine Mulenga respectively.

Pirates strongly pushed for the equaliser as Stellies looked to absorb the pressure, but a long range strike from Lorch was their only meaningful threat on 60 minutes. Seconds later, De Jong was forced to go down and smother Mabasa.

Stellies nearly had a second 20 minutes to the end when Marc Van Heerden had a go from inside his own after after spotting Sandilands off his line, but the latter railed back to palm for a corner.

Momentum swung back to the Sea Robbers who flashed the outside post on 78 minutes following a near post header from substitute Justin Shonga after a cross from Lorch.

Bucs were left frustrated once again when Mabasa headed off the right hand post following a cross from Paseka Mako. In the end, Victory belonged to the home side who moved above the Buccaneers on the log standings with their second successive league win.

Stellenbosch: De Jong, Mobbie, Van Heerden, Goede, Mthethwa, Johannes, Zungu, Motsogi, Bergman, Isaacs, Rayners.

Subs: Langeveld, Franco, Gould, Matsi, Skelem, Moroole, Moon.

Pirates: Sandilands, Nyauza,Ndengane, Monyane, Mako, Mntambo, Makarinnge, Lorch, Pule, Mulenga, Mabasa.

Subs: Delle, Maela, Mabaso, Motshwari, Mhango, Dlamini, Shonga.