DStv Premiership match report Mamelodi Sundowns v Sekhukhune United 27 November 2021

accreditation

There were no changes from Masandawana following their Tshwane derby draw against SuperSport United showed, but Ryan De Jongh and Chibuike Ohizu were re-called to the Sekhukhune line-up.

Sundowns started with loads promise and were unfortunate not to take the lead on seven minutes when Haashim Domingo’s shot from a tight angle flew across the face of goal.

Fresh from a belter in midweek, Neo Maema made it two goals in two matches after he brought a cutback from Peter Shalulile under control on 21 minutes to volley into the top corner.

Shalulile then looked to get on the score board himself from a low ball near the danger area, but it was comfortably collected by the opposing Toaster Nsabata.

The Namibian skipper provided another threat off the head and a near post corner-kick this time, but it was cleared from the goal-line.

Babina Noko looked for a bright start to the second half and thus removed De Jongh for the services of Vusimuzi Ncube, as the Brazilians refused to shake up their initial stall.

The Brazilians maintained their dominance inside 60 minutes and doubled their lead when Themba Zwane beat Toaster Nsabata from the penalty spot with Nyiko Mobbie flagged for a hand ball.

Babina Noko started to come alive again near the latter stages and saw a blistering strike from range by Cheslyn Jampies work Onyango to a save, as Sundowns introduced Kermit Erasmus for Maema.

With five minutes to go, Masandawana ended the match with ten players after goalkeeper Denis Onyango got a red card for a foul outside the area on Tshediso Patjie.

Substitute goalkeeper Kennedy Mweene was immediately brought into action, as he saved a powerful free-kick from Jampies to help Masandawana back to winning ways.

Sundowns: D. Onyango , Lebusa, Mudau, Kekana, Lakay, Jali, Domingo, Maema, Zwane, Safranko, Shalulile.

Subs: Mweene, Maluleka, Kutumela, Modiba, Erasmus, Sirino, Morena, Vilakazi, Coetzee.

Sekhukhune: Nsabata, Mobbie, Motsepe, Gyimah, Leepile, Maart, Madonsela, Mahlangu, Jampies, De Jongh, Ohizu.

Subs: Kapini, Matona, Parusnath, Katsande, Nxumalo, Patjie, Mncube, Mashumba, Chawapihwa.