Dean Furman suffers early League Cup exit with Carlisle United

accreditation

Having made his debut for Carlisle United as a second-half substitute last week, Furman was handed his full debut on Saturday when he was named in the starting line-up for his side's League Cup clash against Oldham Athletic, a club he had previously spent three-and-a-half seasons of his career between 2009 and 2013.

However, the Bafana Bafana midfielder was unable to get one over his former employers as Carlisle crashed out of the competition after suffering a 3-0 defeat, with Furman being replaced at the half-time mark by Scottish striker Gavin Reilly.

The 32-year-old was not the only South African player to suffer an early exit, with Ethan Chislett's AFC Wimbledon and Kgosi Ntlhe's Barrow FC both being eliminated following their sides' penalty shootout defeats to Oxford United and Derby County, respectively.

Former Platinum Stars goalkeeper Dino Visser, who was an unused substitute for Port Vale, is through to the next round, though, after the League Two outfit recorded a 2-1 win over Scunthorpe United courtesy of a 93rd-minute winner from Jamaica international Theo Robinson.

Percy Tau – Anderlecht (loan)
Percy Tau – Anderlecht (loan)
Thembi Kgatlana – Eibar
Thembi Kgatlana – Eibar
Lyle Foster – Vitoria Guimaraes
Lyle Foster – Vitoria Guimaraes
Janine van Wyk – Glasgow City
Janine van Wyk – Glasgow City
Thibang Phete – Belenenses
Thibang Phete – Belenenses
Jermaine Seoposenwe – Braga
Jermaine Seoposenwe – Braga
Luther Singh – Pacos de Ferreira (loan)
Luther Singh – Pacos de Ferreira (loan)
Lars Veldwijk – Suwon FC
Lars Veldwijk – Suwon FC
Ethan Chislett – AFC Wimbledon
Ethan Chislett – AFC Wimbledon
Kwinda Netshitangani (pictured), Waylan Rooi, Zaid
Kwinda Netshitangani (pictured), Waylan Rooi, Zaid Patel & Bradley Jason – Almunecar City
Kamohelo Mokotjo – FC Cincinnati
Kamohelo Mokotjo – FC Cincinnati
Siyanda Xulu – Hapoel Tel Aviv
Siyanda Xulu – Hapoel Tel Aviv
Dean Furman – Carlisle United
Dean Furman – Carlisle United
Dino Visser – Port Vale
Dino Visser – Port Vale
Sergio Marakis – Arges Pitesti
Sergio Marakis – Arges Pitesti
Kgosi Ntlhe – Barrow
Kgosi Ntlhe – Barrow
Yaniv Segev - FC Universitatea Cluj
Yaniv Segev - FC Universitatea Cluj
Genino Palace - Braga to Academica
Genino Palace - Braga to Academica
Bradley Norman - CS Independiente Rivadavia
Bradley Norman - CS Independiente Rivadavia
Rowan Human - Maccabi Tel Aviv
Rowan Human - Maccabi Tel Aviv