Lars Veldwijk fires Suwon FC to play-off final

accreditation

Just four months after joining Suwon from newly-crowned K League 1 and Korean FA Cup champions Jeonbuk Motors, Veldwijk could be set for a return to the top flight after helping his club secure a spot in this season's promotion play-offs.

The 29-year-old brought his and his side's 2020 K League 2 regular season campaign to a close on Saturday when he netted a late, match-winning goal in a 2-1 victory over FC Anyang, taking his tally to five goals in 17 appearances for the season.

That return, coupled with the prolific form of strike partner and leading goalscorer An Byong-jun, inspired Suwon to a second-place finish, which earned the club a spot in the K League 2 promotion play-offs final.

There, they will compete with one of Gyeongnam, Daejeon Hana Citizen, Seoul E-Land or Jeonnam Dragons for a place in South Korea's top flight, with the match scheduled to take place on 29 November.

Dino Ndlovu follows suit with Zhejiang Energy Greentown

Percy Tau – Anderlecht (loan)
Percy Tau – Anderlecht (loan)
Thembi Kgatlana – Eibar
Thembi Kgatlana – Eibar
Lyle Foster – Vitoria Guimaraes
Lyle Foster – Vitoria Guimaraes
Janine van Wyk – Glasgow City
Janine van Wyk – Glasgow City
Thibang Phete – Belenenses
Thibang Phete – Belenenses
Jermaine Seoposenwe – Braga
Jermaine Seoposenwe – Braga
Luther Singh – Pacos de Ferreira (loan)
Luther Singh – Pacos de Ferreira (loan)
Lars Veldwijk – Suwon FC
Lars Veldwijk – Suwon FC
Ethan Chislett – AFC Wimbledon
Ethan Chislett – AFC Wimbledon
Kwinda Netshitangani (pictured), Waylan Rooi, Zaid
Kwinda Netshitangani (pictured), Waylan Rooi, Zaid Patel & Bradley Jason – Almunecar City
Kamohelo Mokotjo – FC Cincinnati
Kamohelo Mokotjo – FC Cincinnati
Siyanda Xulu – Hapoel Tel Aviv
Siyanda Xulu – Hapoel Tel Aviv
Dean Furman – Carlisle United
Dean Furman – Carlisle United
Dino Visser – Port Vale
Dino Visser – Port Vale
Sergio Marakis – Arges Pitesti
Sergio Marakis – Arges Pitesti
Kgosi Ntlhe – Barrow
Kgosi Ntlhe – Barrow
Yaniv Segev - FC Universitatea Cluj
Yaniv Segev - FC Universitatea Cluj
Genino Palace - Braga to Academica
Genino Palace - Braga to Academica
Bradley Norman - CS Independiente Rivadavia
Bradley Norman - CS Independiente Rivadavia
Rowan Human - Maccabi Tel Aviv
Rowan Human - Maccabi Tel Aviv